Acknowledgements

We would of course like to thank all of the contributors:
Anaïs, Bertrand, Charles, Khaoula, Maxime, Virginia, Johann et Yann.

1. Presentation of the website

Under article 6 of act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy, users of the website http://www.davidson.fr are notified of the various participants in its creation and monitoring: Owner/Publisher: Davidson Consulting – simplified joint-stock company – capitalised at €1,000,000, headquartered at 40 rue Fanfan La Tulipe 92100 Boulogne Billancourt-Nanterre Trade and Companies Register no. 483 898 672- represented by Bertrand Bailly, Chief Executive

Telephone number 01 41 90 68 38

Publication Director: Edouard Mandelkern
Designer : Colorz
Community Manager :  Charline CORNILLE– charline.cornille@davidson.fr
Technical Manager:  Johann BESSE –  johann.besse@davidson.fr
Data Protection Officer (DPO):: Rafik Chabane – dpo@davidson.fr

Credits: legal notices generated and provided by  SubDelirium Communications Agency Angoulême
Hosted by OVH France, a simplified joint-stock company, capitalised at €10,069,020, headquartered at 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France, Lille Métropole Trade and Companies Register no. 424 761 419 00045, represented by Henryk Klaba, Chairman,

2. General conditions of use of the site and of the services offered.

By continuing to browse the website http://www.davidson.group uers unreservedly accept the following terms and conditions of use. The current online version of the conditions of use is the only version enforceable throughout the duration of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

As these conditions of use are liable to be amended or supplemented at any time, users of the website www.davidson.group are invited to refer to them regularly.

Users can normally access this website at any time. To ensure proper management of the website, the publisher may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, restrict access to the site, or to certain parts of the site, to a specific category of web user;
  • remove any information that may disrupt its operation or that breaches national or international laws, or netiquette rules;
  • suspend the site in order to perform updates or technical maintenance.

(In such cases the Publisher will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times when work is performed.) The website www.davidson.group is regularly updated by Charline Cornille. Similarly, the legal notices may be amended at any time: even so, compliance with these notices is incumbent upon users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to familiarise themselves with them.

3. Description of the website and of the services provided.

The purpose of the website www.davidson.group is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities. Davidson consulting endeavours to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the website www.davidson.group. However, it may not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or failings in the update of the website, irrespective of whether these are its own responsibility or the responsibility of third partners that provide this information to it. All of the information indicated on the website www.davidson.group is provided for reference purposes and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information appearing on the website www.davidson.group is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to amendments made since the information was published online.

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology. Davidson Consulting may not be held responsible for material damage linked to use of the site. You are solely responsible for the equipment used to connect to the website. You must take every appropriate measure to protect your equipment and your own data, notably from virus attacks via the internet.

5.Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

All of the brands, photographs, text, comments, illustrations, animated and static images, video sequences and audio, as well as all IT applications that may be used to run this website, and more generally all of the items reproduced or used on the website, are protected by current intellectual property laws. Davidson Consulting is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use concerning all of the items accessible on the website, notably the text, static or animated images, graphics, logos, icons, audio and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, irrespective of the means or procedure used, is prohibited, unless previously authorised in writing by Davidson Consulting. Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability.

Davidson Consulting may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment while accessing the Davidson Consulting website and resulting from either use of equipment that does not meet the specifications stated in point 4 or the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. Neither may Davidson Consulting be held responsible for indirect damage (such as a lost market or opportunity) resulting from the use of the website http://www.davidson.group. Davidson Consulting may not be held liable in the event of an operational failure, outage, difficulty or interruption that prevents access to the website or to one of its features.

  • In addition, you bear sole liability for the websites and data that you consult.

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of legal proceedings initiated against you:

  • due to use of the site or any service accessible via the internet;
  • due to failure by you to comply with the present general conditions.

The publisher is not liable for damage caused to you, to third parties and/or to your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website, and accordingly you waive the right to take any action against it. Interactive areas (ability to ask questions in the contact area) are made available for users. Davidson Consulting reserves the right to remove, without providing prior notice, any content submitted using such areas that breaches applicable legislation in France, particularly provisions concerning data protection. Where applicable, Davidson Consulting also reserves the right to incur the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, notably in the event that a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message is sent, irrespective of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is notably protected under act no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L.226-13 of the French Criminal Code, the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

When using the website http://www.davidson.group, the following may be collected: the URL of links through which the user accessed the website http://www.davidson.group, the user’s internet service provider and the user’s internet protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Davidson Consulting only collects the personal information concerning the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the website http://www.davidson.group  and for a limited period. The user knowingly provides this information, notably if he enters such information himself. In such cases, the user of the website http://www.davidson.group is informed whether or not he is obliged to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. of act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and liberties, as well as articles 15 et seq. of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, all users have a right of access, rectification, limitation, erasure and opposition concerning their personal data by providing a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document containing the signature of the document’s holder, stating the address to which the response must be sent, to the following address:

Davidson consulting
A l’attention du DPO
40 rue Fanfan La Tulipe
92100 Boulogne Billancourt

No personal information concerning a user of the website http://www.davidson.group is published without that user’s knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, given up or sold on any medium to third parties. Only in the event of the acquisition of Davidson Consulting and of its rights may said information be provided to a potential buyer, which would in turn be bound by the same obligation regarding the storage and modification of data concerning the user of the website  http://www.davidson.group

We hereby inform you that the personal data communicated is only used for business purposes and to gain knowledge of Davidson’s future applicants and customers. In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, you have the right of access, rectification and opposition concerning your personal data. You may exercise these rights by post to the following address: Davidson – Délégué à la protection des Données – 40 rue Fanfan La Tulipe – 92100 Boulogne Billancourt or by sending an email to dpo@davidson.fr You may be asked to send an identity document by post to the aforementioned address.

The register of the CNIL (French National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties) can be viewed, in accordance with article 47 of decree no. 2005-1309 of 20 October 2005 implementing the act of 6 January 1978, amended on 6 August 2004. The databases are protected by the provisions of the act of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website http://www.davidson.group contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, which have been put in place with the authorisation of Davidson Consulting. Any information accessible via a link to other websites is not under the control of Davidson Consulting, which accepts no responsibility concerning such content. It is strictly prohibited to implement any hypertext links to all or part of the website, unless the publisher’s prior written approval is obtained by sending an email to the following address: ….. (registered office of the publisher). The publisher is free to refuse such approval without having to justify its decision in any way whatsoever. If the publisher gives its approval, this approval is merely temporary in all cases and may be withdrawn at any time, without the publisher being obliged to justify its withdrawal. In any event, any link shall be withdrawn at the publisher’s request Use of the website http://www.davidson.group is liable to cause cookie(s) to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified and that records information concerning a computer’s browsing on a website. The data obtained in this manner is collected to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website and to perform various visitation measurements. Rejecting the installation of a cookie may result in certain services becoming inaccessible. However, users may configure their computer as follows to reject the installation of cookies:

  • In Chrome: Menu / Settings / Privacy and security section / Site settings / Cookies.
  • In Firefox: Menu / Options / Privacy and security / Tracking protection.
  • In Internet Explorer: tools tab / internet options. Click Confidentiality and select Block all cookies. Confirm by clicking Ok.
  • In Safari: Settings / Safari / Privacy and security

9. Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction.

All disputes concerning the use of the website http://www.davidson.group are governed by French law. Jurisdiction is exclusively assigned to the competent courts in Paris.

11. Glossary

User: A web user who logs on using the above-mentioned website. Personal information: “information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (article 4 of act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).